English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
filamentary tail-spikes
CONT: in the filamentary tail-spikes which appear in some comets, and are arranged fanwise to the axis of the tail, velocities of up to 1,000 km/sec. are found.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
jets filiformes d’une queue [masculine noun]
CONT: en considérant le mouvement de déplacement vers l'axe de la queue des jets filiformes [Kopff] a montré [...] qu'on pourrait expliquer des forces répulsives supérieures à 100 fois celles de la gravitation.