English (Acoustics (Physics); General Mechanics (Physics))
simple harmonic motion
OBS: This is the name given to the regular to-and-fro oscillations which in certain circumstances can be closely approached by the movement of the blades of a tuning fork.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mécanique générale (Physique))
mouvement harmonique simple [masculine noun]; mouvement sinusoïdal simple [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: tout mouvement vibratoire où l'accélération est proportionnelle au déplacement et toujours dirigée vers la position d’équilibre s’appelle mouvement harmonique simple.