English (International Public Law)
legal government [correct]; lawful government [correct]
CONT: Surely a government such as that of General Franco which considers itself to be the legal government of Spain cannot, as it seems to me, sit passively by while the proceedings are in process and would have the duty towards itself to contest the legitimation of its rival as party to the proceedings or, rather, on grounds of deeper principle, to attack the validity of the special agreement itself as having been concluded by an "illegal government".
CONT: It is sometimes asserted that a state may exist even though it has no territory, and in this connection instances of the governments in exile during the World War II are cited. This, however, is not a true illustration because the cases of the governments in exile are merely examples of lawful governments functioning from another country during continuance of military operations. The dispossession of the lawful government by the invader pendente bello is no more than an incident of military operations.
French (Droit international public)
gouvernement légal [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement établi et reconnu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme répondant à un concept d’ordre interne et désignant un Gouvernement, quel que soit son origine, intégré dans le régime constitutionnel du pays considéré, ce terme étant employé dans les rapports internationaux soit pour distinguer le Gouvernement ainsi qualifié d’un gouvernement de fait établi ou qui tente de s’établir dans le pays ou dans une partie de celui-ci, soit par opposition au pouvoir de fait exercé par une armée ennemie occupant une partie du territoire de l’État.
OBS: L'I. D. I. [L'Institut de droit international] dans sa résolution de Neuchâtel, Annuaire 1900, p. 227, a préféré se référer à la notion de Gouvernement établi et reconnu, laquelle correspond à un concept non de légalité interne, mais de droit international : Art. 1er. Le droit international impose aux puissances tierces, au cas de mouvement insurrectionnel ou de guerre civile, certaines obligations envers les gouvernements établis et reconnus qui sont aux prises avec l'insurrection.