English (Planing (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
return stroke [correct]; back stroke; noncutting stroke
CONT: The clapper box attached to the slide can be offset ... so that the tool will clear the work on the return stroke when making angular cuts.
French (Rabotage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
course de retour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur la traverse, le chariot porte-outil effectue un mouvement transversal intermittent, d’amplitude réglable, commandé à la fin de chaque course de retour de la table.