English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
semi-automatic switch [correct]
DEF: A non-main track switch equipped with an internal securing mechanism that permits equipment to trail through the switch points thus setting the switch for the route being used.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguillage semi-automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aiguillage de voie non principale muni d’un dispositif interne d’immobilisation, qui permet à un matériel roulant d’effectuer un mouvement de talonnage sur les aiguilles; l'aiguillage se trouve ainsi orienté pour l'itinéraire suivi.