English (Chemistry; Food Industries; Biological Sciences)
reverse osmosis [correct]; RO [correct]; hyperfiltration [correct]; HF [correct]; HF
CONT: A differentiation was made between the related membrane processes of reverse osmosis (RO) and ultrafiltration (UF). In RO, practically all molecular species except water are retained inside the membrane. This process is associated with small pore or 'tight' membranes and high hydrostatic pressures (500 p.s.i.).
OBS: "Inverse osmosis" was carried over from a previous record: its occurrence has not been confirmed.
OBS: There is considerable confusion in the open literature as to the distinction between microfiltration (MF), ultrafiltration (UF), and reverse osmosis (RO). For example, ultrafiltration has been referred to as both microfiltration and reverse osmosis.
French (Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Sciences biologiques)
osmose inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de séparation ou de concentration des corps dissous dans une solution par application d’une pression élevée(40 Bars) provoquant le mouvement inverse de celui de l'osmose. Ex. : utilisé pour la séparation du lactose à partir du lactosérum [...]
Spanish (Química; Industria alimentaria; Ciencias biológicas)
ósmosis inversa [feminine noun]