English (Social Movements)
downshifter [correct, noun]
CONT: Voluntary simplicity. ... Choosing to earn and buy less - to give up income and fast-track success for more free time and less stress involves a quiet personal revolt against dominant culture of getting and spending. This summer, pollsters announced ... [that 28% of] Americans said they had downshifted and had voluntarily cut back on their income in some way to reflect changes in priority. Many of the downshifters were parents who had cut their consumption to reduce working hours, thereby gaining time with their children.
OBS: Most downshifters choose a simpler lifestyle; some, however, are "involuntaries".
French (Mouvements sociaux)
partisan d’une vie moins matérialiste [proposal, masculine noun]; tenant d’une vie simplifiée [proposal, masculine noun]; partisan du retour en arrière [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: matérialiste (n.m.) Personne qui recherche des jouissances et des biens matériels.
OBS: simplifier : Rendre plus simple, moins complexe, moins chargé d’éléments accessoires.
OBS: retour :Mouvement de sens inverse d’un mouvement précédent.