English (Construction Methods; Rail Traffic Control)
vibration isolation system [correct]
CONT: Vibration velocity measures how much the ground will move when a train passes by. It can be reduced by vibration isolation systems, changing the design of the equipment, or using vibration damping materials.
French (Procédés de construction; Circulation des trains)
système d’isolation des vibrations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de vibration mesure l'ampleur du mouvement du sol au passage d’un train. Elle peut être réduite par des systèmes d’isolation des vibrations, en modifiant la conception de l'équipement ou en utilisant des matériaux amortissant les vibrations.