English (Muscles and Tendons; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
muscle isolation
CONT: Concentrate on stabilizing the axis of rotation of the particular joint you're using in an exercise .... This will maximize isolation of the specific muscle(s) ....
French (Muscles et tendons; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
isolation musculaire [feminine noun]; mouvement en isolation [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique qui consiste en permanence à cerner le plus possible un groupe de muscles à l’exclusion des autres.
CONT: [...] les mouvements en isolation permettent de solliciter davantage le muscle, en annulant l’effet d’autres muscles périphériques.