English (Physics; Engineering)
vibration velocity [correct]
CONT: Vibration velocity measures how much the ground will move when a train passes by. It can be reduced by vibration isolation systems, changing the design of the equipment, or using vibration damping materials.
French (Physique; Ingénierie)
vitesse de vibration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de vibration mesure l'ampleur du mouvement du sol au passage d’un train. Elle peut être réduite par des systèmes d’isolation des vibrations, en modifiant la conception de l'équipement ou en utilisant des matériaux amortissant les vibrations.