English (Swimming)
scissors kick
DEF: a propelling motion of the legs in which they move somewhat like the blades of a pair of scissors used, in the sidestroke.
French (Natation)
ciseaux [masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux en over [masculine noun, plural]; coup de ciseaux [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: mouvement des jambes ressemblant à un coup de ciseaux.
CONT: l’inspiration se fait, [...] et les jambes s’ouvrent en même temps pour donner le coup de ciseaux.