English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
hanging side raise [correct]; hanging lateral leg raise [correct]; hanging side-twist raise; hanging oblique raise; hanging knee raise to the side; hanging side knee raise; hanging side oblique leg raise; hanging side oblique knee raise
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: grasp a fixed bar (chin-up bar) with an overhand grip (palms facing away from your body) and your hands slightly larger than a shoulder-width apart. Let yourself hang with your feet not in contact with the floor. Using your abdominal muscles, raise your legs to one side as high as you can (with the knees bent or straight), then slowly return to the starting position. Repeat with the other side.
OBS: Although technically there is a difference between a leg raise and a knee raise (the legs are straight in the first case and bent at the knees in the second), the sources consulted often do not make this distinction because the movement is the same and the exercise is intended to develop the same muscles.
OBS: This exercise targets the straight and oblique abdominal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
élévation latérale des jambes à la barre fixe [correct, feminine noun]; relevé latéral de jambes, suspendu [proposal, masculine noun]; relevé latéral de genoux, suspendu [proposal, masculine noun]; flexion latérale du bassin, suspendu [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : agrippez une barre fixe (c’est-à-dire une barre pour les tractions) à l’aide d’une prise en pronation (les paumes vers l’avant), les mains légèrement plus écartées que la largeur des épaules. Laissez-vous pendre par les bras sans toucher le sol de vos pieds. Par la force de vos muscles abdominaux, soulevez vos jambes (fléchies ou droites) de côté aussi haut que possible, puis revenez lentement à la position de départ. Répétez l’exercice de l’autre côté.
OBS: Quoiqu'il existe une différence entre le relevé de jambes et le relevé de genoux(dans le premier cas, les jambes sont droites alors que dans le deuxième cas, elles sont pliées au niveau des genoux), cette différence n’ est souvent pas respectée dans les sources consultées puisque le mouvement effectué et les muscles sollicités sont les mêmes.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les abdominaux droits et obliques.