English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
hanging leg raise [correct, see observation]; hanging knee raise [correct, see observation]; hanging abdominal leg raise [see observation]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: grasp a fixed bar (chin-up bar) with an overhand grip (palms facing away from your body) and your hands slightly larger than a shoulder-width apart. Let yourself hang with your feet not in contact with the floor. Using your abdominal muscles, raise your legs forward (with the knees bent or straight) until your thighs are about parallel with the floor, then slowly return to the starting position.
OBS: Although technically there is a difference between a leg raise and a knee raise (the legs are straight in the first case and bent at the knees in the second), the sources consulted often do not make this distinction because the movement is the same and the exercise is intended to develop the same muscles.
OBS: This exercise targets the abdominal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
relevé de jambes, suspendu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; relevé de genoux, suspendu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; élévation des genoux, suspendu [see observation, feminine noun]; élévation des genoux en suspension [see observation, feminine noun]; élévation des jambes, suspendu [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; soulevé de jambes, suspendu [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : agrippez une barre fixe (c’est-à-dire une barre pour les tractions) à l’aide d’une prise en pronation (les paumes vers l’avant), les mains légèrement plus écartées que la largeur des épaules. Laissez-vous pendre par les bras sans toucher le sol de vos pieds. Par la force de vos muscles abdominaux, soulevez vos jambes (fléchies ou droites) jusqu’à ce que vos cuisses soient à peu près parallèles avec le sol, puis revenez lentement à la position de départ.
OBS: Quoiqu'il existe une différence entre le relevé de jambes et le relevé de genoux(dans le premier cas, les jambes sont droites alors que dans le deuxième cas, elles sont pliées au niveau des genoux), cette différence n’ est souvent pas respectée dans les sources consultées puisque le mouvement effectué et les muscles sollicités sont les mêmes.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles abdominaux.