English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
snaking [correct]
OBS: A persistent directional oscillation of an airplane.
DEF: An uncontrolled oscillation in yaw, usually at high speed, of approximately constant amplitude.
OBS: yaw: Angular rotation of an aircraft ... about a vertical axis.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
serpentage [correct, masculine noun]; reptation [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation de lacet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; snaking [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; mouvement de lacet [masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillations assez rapides d’un aéronef autour de l’axe de lacet.
OBS: axe des lacets : Verticale passant par le centre de gravité de l’aéronef [...]
OBS: serpentage; reptation : termes recommandés par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: snaking : terme déconseillé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: oscillation de lacet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
serpenteo [correct, masculine noun]