English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
effect machine; sciopticon
CONT: the effect machine, called a sciopticon, ... produces a mediocre image of rain, snow, clouds, angels, bluebirds, and rippling water in the moonlight.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
appareil à effets [masculine noun]
CONT: ces appareils, au lieu de lancer une lumière homogène projettent la lumière à travers des clichés en mouvement qui donnent l'impression de la fumée, de la neige.