English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
interaction [correct]
DEF: With respect to wave components, the non-linear action by which properties of fluid flow (such as momentum, energy, vorticity) are transferred from one portion of the wave spectrum to another, or viewed in another manner, between eddies of different size-scales.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
interaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour les composantes d’ondes, action non linéaire par laquelle les propriétés d’écoulement d’un fluide(telles que quantité de mouvement, énergie, tourbillon) sont transférées d’une partie du spectre d’ondes à une autre ou, d’un autre point de vue, entre des tourbillons d’échelle différente.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología)
interacción [feminine noun]
DEF: En lo que respecta a los componentes de ondas, acción no lineal por la cual las propiedades de flujo de un líquido (como son la cantidad de movimiento, la energía y la vorticidad) son transferidas de una parte del espectro de ondas a otra; o, considerado de otro modo, de un torbellino a otro de diferente magnitud.