English (Pipes and Fittings)
linear contraction [correct]
CONT: Do not install elbows and fittings close to wall or joists in such a way that they would restrict the linear expansion or contraction of the tubing.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
mouvement linéaire de contraction [masculine noun]
CONT: Ne jamais poser de coudes ou de raccords près d’un mur ou d’une solive parce que cet obstacle pourrait entraver les mouvements linéaires de contraction et de dilatation des tubes.