English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
thunniform locomotion [correct]
CONT: The highest propulsive efficiency is achieved in thunniform locomotion, where the body undulation is confined to the rigid and flapping caudal fin.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
locomotion thunniforme [correct, feminine noun]; locomotion tunniforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotion des poissons dont la propulsion est basée en grande partie sur le mouvement de la queue dont l'ondulation reste relativement faible.