English (Dance)
locomotor movement; locomotion
DEF: Movement through space, over a moving base. Movement in which the body goes somewhere.
CONT: ... skip ... a locomotor movement which combines a walk and a hop on the same foot in an uneven rhythm.
French (Danse)
trajectoire [feminine noun]; déplacement [masculine noun]; mouvement de locomotion [masculine noun]
CONT: Les déplacements sont des véritables explorations de l’espace en tous sens, toutes directions, et dans tous les plans.
CONT: Partir de déplacements simples (marche, course) qu’on peut accélérer ou ralentir, avec changements de direction.