English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
slack [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: When a trailing movement is stopped before passing entirely through a spring switch, the movement must not be reversed nor slack taken until the switch has been properly set by hand.
OBS: slack: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
jeu des attelages [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jeu d’attelage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un mouvement de talon qui fait fonctionner une aiguille à ressort [...] ne doit pas être renversé ni le jeu des attelages modifié tant que l'aiguille n’ a pas été orientée convenablement à la main.
OBS: jeu des attelages : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.