English (Dentistry)
wrist-joint
OBS: A system consisting of hinges, rotating joints and pulleys, attached to the male part of the slip-joint. It allows the cord drive to be transmitted to a freely movable handpiece.
French (Dentisterie)
renvoi d’angle orientable
OBS: Double renvoi d’angle à poulies, généralement lié par construction à la partie mâle de l'accouplement à glissement et permettant la transmission d’un mouvement rotatif à une pièce à main orientable en toutes directions.