English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
retire in line [correct, verb]
CONT: A unit is retiring in line when moving in such a direction that the rear rank is leading.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
se déplacer vers l’arrière en ligne [correct]
CONT: Une unité se déplace vers l'arrière en ligne lorsqu'elle fait mouvement dans une direction telle que le rang arrière ouvre la marche.