English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
ballottement [correct]
DEF: A diagnostic maneuver used to palpate a floating object or deeply placed movable organ or tumor. By judicious pushing and rebound or by sudden counterpressure, the displaced object is made to impinge on the containing wall, the impact being felt by the palpating fingers or hand.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
ballottement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À la palpation bimanuelle, mouvement de va-et-vient que l'examinateur imprime à une masse(organe, tumeur...).