English (Acoustics (Physics))
parasitic mass [correct]
DEF: Of a balancing machine, any mass, other than that of the rotor being balanced, that is moved by the unbalance force(s) developed in the rotor.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masse parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une machine à équilibrer, toute masse autre que celle du rotor en cours d’équilibrage, dont le mouvement est dû au(x) balourd(s)-force(s) développé(s) dans le rotor.