English (Atomic Physics; Meteorology)
corpuscular radiation [correct]; particulate radiation [correct]; particle radiation
DEF: Radiation consisting of subatomic particles, such as electrons, protons, deuterons, and neutrons, as distinguished from electromagnetic radiation.
CONT: The word radiation is commonly used in several distinct although related senses. - First, it is a term for the process by which energy is transferred and is able to exert an effect at a distance without the need for any physical connection between source and receiver. In this broad sense, radiation includes energy transfer both by electromagnetic waves (as in the case of gamma rays, ultra-violet rays or radio waves) and by energetic particles (such as alpha or beta particles emitted from nuclei in the process of radioactive decay). The more precise terms "electromagnetic radiation" and "particulate radiation" differentiate between these two phenomena.
French (Physique atomique; Météorologie)
rayonnement corpusculaire [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement particulaire [correct, masculine noun]; radiation corpusculaire [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement considéré comme formé essentiellement par des particules telles que électrons, protons, neutrons, noyaux.
CONT: «rayonnement» : Transport d’énergie et de quantité de mouvement dans le vide ou dans un milieu matériel. On distingue les rayonnements ondulatoires qui ne s’accompagnent pas de transport de matière(ondes élastiques et électromagnétiques) et les rayonnements corpusculaires dans lesquels se propagent des particules douées de masse.
OBS: Normalement, la distinction à faire entre «radiation» et «rayonnement» est la suivante : «radiation» se rapporte à une émission d’énergie, tandis que «rayonnement» se rapporte à son transport, à sa propagation. Le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, cependant, les distingue autrement.
OBS: Les deux mots «radiation» et «rayonnement» ne représentent pas des notions complètement distinctes; le premier est employé de préférence lorsque l’on considère essentiellement l’aspect corpusculaire, le second désignant surtout l’aspect ondulatoire électromagnétique. Les radiations corpusculaires sont constituées par le mouvement de particules (électrons, protons, neutrons, noyaux) animées de vitesses qui peuvent être très grandes, mais toujours inférieures à la vitesse de la lumière dans le vide.
Spanish (Física atómica; Meteorología)
radiación corpuscular [correct, feminine noun]; radiación de partículas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación formada por partículas, diferente de la radiación electromagnética.