English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
water mixing [correct]; wind mixing [correct]
CONT: ... a dynamic that is extremely important to lake management and yet often overlooked: wind mixing (a.k.a. water mixing) in lakes. ... the influence that wind and waves can have on the movement and/or mixing of water within a lake ... Scientists are particularly interested in the energy that waves set in motion below the surface because they know that this type of water movement or water mixing has the potential to influence one or more of the following processes: Oxygen in the water column ... Water temperature ... Nutrient transport within the water column ... Disruption of bottom sediments ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
brassage d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; brassage des eaux [correct, masculine noun]; brassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en mouvement d’une masse d’eau sous l'action des vents et des courants, ce qui a pour effet de rompre la stratification thermique.
CONT: […] les océanographes craignent que les océans tropicaux et tempérés d’une Terre réchauffée, où la circulation profonde sera ralentie par une couche de surface plus chaude, soient moins productifs. Seuls les océans Arctique et Antarctique pourraient, à l’inverse, l’être davantage car la réduction du brassage des eaux aurait là un effet positif en concentrant plancton et sels nutritifs dans la zone éclairée.