English (Oceanography)
water mass [correct]; watermass [correct]
DEF: ... a mass of sea water distinguishable by its temperature and salinity from surrounding water.
OBS: water mass; watermass: designations usually used in the plural.
PHR: water mass movements, water mass properties
PHR: Atlantic watermass
French (Océanographie)
masse d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grand volume d’eau marine caractérisée par une température et une salinité spécifiques.
OBS: masse d’eau : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
PHR: mouvement des masses d'eau
Spanish (Oceanografía)
masa de agua [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: masa de agua: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.
PHR: movimiento de masas de agua