English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water-mass movement [correct]
CONT: A description of the spatiotemporal distribution of dissolved oxygen, nutrients (nitrate, silicate, phosphate), and chlorophyll "a" concentrations provides important information on water-mass movements and on the locations, timing, and magnitude of biological production cycles.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mouvement des masses d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une description de la répartition spatio-temporelle de l’oxygène dissous, des éléments nutritifs (nitrate, silicate, phosphate) et des concentrations de chlorophylle «a» dans l’eau de mer fournit des données importantes sur les mouvements des masses d’eau ainsi que sur l’emplacement, le moment et l’ampleur des cycles de production biologique.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
movimiento de masas de agua [correct, masculine noun]