English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
mechanical vibration [correct]
DEF: The continuing motion, repetitive and often periodic, of a solid or liquid body within certain spatial limits.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
vibration mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; oscillation mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement d’un système matériel autour d’une position moyenne. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: vibration mécanique; oscillation mécanique : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.