English (Physics)
vibration
CONT: Vibration is a term used to describe oscillatory motions of a body or system of bodies.
CONT: Most vibrations in machines and structures are undesirable because of the increased stresses and energy losses which accompany them.
French (Physique)
vibration [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement périodique d’un système matériel autour de sa position d’équilibre.
CONT: La durée d’une vibration complète se nomme la période du mouvement.