English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
yaw ring [correct]; yaw bearing [correct]; slewing ring [correct]; slew ring [correct]
DEF: An external gear ring located in a wind turbine yaw mechanism and used for rotating the nacelle windward.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
couronne d’orientation [correct, feminine noun]; couronne de rotation [correct, feminine noun]; couronne du dispositif d’orientation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couronne à denture externe logée dans le mécanisme d’orientation d’une nacelle d’éolienne, utilisée pour réaliser le mouvement de rotation de celle-ci face au vent.