English (Nervous System)
quiet sleep [correct]
DEF: State of sleep of the newborn, that lasts about 20 minutes, characterized by regular respiration, absence of eye and body movements except for the occasional startle, and in which the infant will not likely be disturbed by stimuli in the environment.
French (Système nerveux)
sommeil calme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade de sommeil chez le nouveau-né, d’environ 20 minutes, caractérisé par une absence de mouvement oculaire, d’activité motrice en dehors de quelques sursauts et durant lequel la respiration est régulière et à peine audible.