English (Ecosystems)
harmony function [correct]
CONT: Harmony is identified as the ultimate consequence of the workings of the 20 functions noted above. Diverse, pervasive, and persistent, harmonies in nature exist at all levels, which contribute to maintaining the whole. Some unique aspects or elements of the harmony function are: animal and plant form; the obvious grace of animal movement (swimming, flight, running); colours of birds, fish, butterflies, flowers, and the appearance of a unicellular algae under a microscope (Augros and Stancieu 1988, 130-155).
French (Écosystèmes)
fonction d’harmonie [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains aspects ou éléments uniques de la fonction d’harmonie sont : la forme des animaux et des plantes, la grâce évidente du mouvement animal(nage, vol, course), la couleur des oiseaux, des poissons, des papillons et des fleurs, et l'aspect d’une algue unicellulaire vue sous un microscope(Augros et Stancieu, 1988).