English (Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
helicopterborne operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; helicopter-borne operation [correct]; heliborne operation [correct]
DEF: An operation in which helicopters act in support of a formation, unit or organization to accomplish the movement of troops, supplies and/or equipment.
OBS: helicopterborne operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
opération héliportée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération dans laquelle des hélicoptères interviennent en soutien d’une unité ou d’une organisation pour effectuer le mouvement de troupes, d’approvisionnements ou d’équipements.
OBS: opération héliportée : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.