English (Coal Preparation; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
limit transducer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transducer which is used, with a control system, to apply a preset limit to any operation or movement.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Appareillage électrique)
transducteur limite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transducteur utilisé avec un système de commande pour appliquer une limite prédéterminée à une opération ou à un mouvement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.