English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
orbital motion [correct]
DEF: Continuous motion of a body in a closed path, such as a circle or an ellipse, about some point.
CONT: Visual binaries generally have longer orbital periods than close binaries ... and in some cases the period is too long for any orbital motion to be detected.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
mouvement orbital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où une des deux composantes est beaucoup plus brillante que l'autre, on ne voit pas une décomposition des raies, mais simplement un mouvement de va-et-vient de la longueur d’onde des raies de l'étoile la plus brillante pendant le mouvement orbital. Quand le mouvement des deux composantes est perpendiculaire à la direction d’observation, on n’ a pas d’effet Doppler et les raies spectrales sont simples [...]