English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
cyclotron instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrostatic micro-instability in a homogeneous anisotropic plasma due to coupling between the cyclotron motion of particles, and an electrostatic wave which is associated with plasma oscillation and which is coupled to the longitudinal motion of the particles.
OBS: cyclotron instability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité cyclotron [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité électrostatique due à un couplage entre le mouvement cyclotron des particules et une onde électrostatique associée à l'oscillation d’un plasma homogène et anisotrope; l'onde électrostatique, à son tour, est couplée avec le mouvement longitudinal des particules.
OBS: instabilité cyclotron : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.