English (Deterioration of Metals; Lubrication Technology; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fretting [correct]
DEF: Wear phenomena occurring between two surfaces having oscillatory relative motion of small amplitude.
OBS: Fretting is a term frequently used to include fretting corrosion. This usage is not recommended.
French (Altération des métaux; Tribologie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
usure de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d’usure produit entre deux surfaces en mouvement relatif oscillatoire de faible amplitude.
OBS: usure de contact : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.