English (Economic Fluctuations)
economic fluctuation [correct]; business fluctuation [correct]
DEF: Variations above and below the trend line of an economy. These variations have long been referred to as business cycles but, because they are not limited to the business sector of an economy and because the word "cycle" suggests a regularity which most investigators cannot find, most writers today use the expression "economic fluctuations".
French (Fluctuations économiques)
fluctuation [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuation économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement oscillatoire de l'activité économique.
OBS: L’usage du terme "fluctuation" sans le qualificatif "économique" peut prêter à confusion.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
fluctuación [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuación económica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambios que se producen en la situación económica, medibles a través de indicadores. Las fluctuaciones abarcan desde los ciclos de largo plazo hasta las oscilaciones de carácter estacional, e incluso a las que tienen un perfil irregular y esporádico debido a calamidades naturales.
OBS: fluctuación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.