English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power take-off opening [correct]; power take-off aperture [correct]
DEF: Opening in the transmission housing for the installation of a power take-off.
OBS: When not used, this opening is closed by a removable plate.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
fenêtre de prise de mouvement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture située sur le carter d’une boîte de vitesses, servant au montage éventuel d’une prise de mouvement.
OBS: Lorsqu’elle n’est pas utilisée, cette fenêtre est fermée par une plaque amovible.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
ventana para toma de fuerza [correct, feminine noun]; abertura para toma de fuerza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abertura situada en el cárter de una transmisión en la que se puede montar eventualmente una toma de fuerza.
OBS: Esta ventana está cerrada con una placa movible cuando no se usa.