English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
sliding plate joint [correct]
CONT: Sliding plate joints have a flat steel plate bridging the gap of an open joint. The steel plate is welded to one armouring and free to slide over the top surface of the other armouring.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
joint à plaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le joint à plaque [...] consiste généralement en une plaque en acier reposant sur deux cornières encastrées dans le béton et situées de part et d’autre de l'ouverture. La plaque en acier fixée à une cornière glisse sur l'autre cornière. Ce joint, qui permet un mouvement inférieur à 25 mm, n’ est plus utilisé.