English (Internet and Telematics; Programming Languages)
static page [correct]; static web page [correct, see observation]; static Web page [correct]; flat page [correct]; flat web page [correct, see observation]; flat Web page [correct]
CONT: The opposite of dynamic or "on the fly" Web pages are "static" or "flat" pages and files. These files can only be altered by editing the original HTML file. This method (also referred to as hard coding) means the page has to be manually opened in a HTML or text editor and changed in order for the content on the page to change.
OBS: static web page; flat web page: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Langages de programmation)
page Web statique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; page statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Page Web] qui affiche des informations(texte, images) sans aucun mouvement ni modification possible par l'utilisateur.
OBS: page Web statique : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.