English (Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
waviness [correct]
DEF: Regular or irregular wave pattern introduced in lines caused by the movement control of the plotting head.
French (Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
ondulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation périodique ou non, due à un mouvement parasite du chariot d’un traceur.