English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
composite particles [correct, plural]
CONT: A modern purifier is equipped with two and sometimes three decks of sieves. By careful adjustment of the air valves, an accurate separation of the feed stock may be made into pure endosperm, composite pieces, and branny particles. The pure endosperm is conveyed to reduction rolls for grinding into flour, composite particles are returned to a separate section of the break system where finely corrugated rolls scrape the endosperm from the bran skins, and the bran is directed to by-products.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
particules vêtues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Un sasseur moderne est équipé de deux et parfois trois couches de tamis. En réglant soigneusement le mouvement de l'air, on peut effectuer une séparation précise de la mouture en albumen pur, en particules vêtues et en particules de son. L'albumen pur est envoyé aux cylindres convertisseurs où il est réduit en farine; les particules vêtues sont reprises dans une section séparée du système de broyage où des cylindres à cannelures très fines, les claqueurs, racleront les membranes de son de l'albumen qui y adhère, et le son s’en va avec les issues.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.