English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
colour-glass condensate [correct]; color-glass condensate [correct]
CONT: "Colour" in the name "colour-glass condensate" refers to a type of charge that quarks and gluons carry as a result of the strong nuclear force. The word "glass" is borrowed from the term for silica and other materials that are disordered and act like solids on short time scales but liquids on long time scales. In the "gluon walls," the gluons themselves are disordered and do not change their positions rapidly because of time dilation. "Condensate" means that the gluons have a very high density.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
condensat de verre de couleur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une explication [...] de la physique dite de la saturation [...] postule l'existence d’un état particulier de la matière appelé «condensat de verre de couleur». Il s’agit d’un «condensat», car cet état serait une superposition très dense de gluons. Il est «coloré», en référence à une propriété quantique des gluons appelée «charge de couleur». Il est de «verre», enfin, car ses caractéristiques rappellent celles de ce matériau qui, d’une certaine manière, est «figé». Dans un condensat, en effet, le mouvement des gluons est comme «gelé» en raison de la dilatation du temps imputable à la vitesse très grande des collisions.