English (Oceanography)
capillary waves [plural]; surface tension waves [plural]
DEF: Surface waves which are controlled by the surface tension of the fluid.
OBS: capillary waves; surface tension waves: terms not used in the singular.
French (Océanographie)
ondes de capillarité [feminine noun, plural]; ondes capillaires [feminine noun, plural]; houle capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement périodique de la surface de la mer dû aux forces de tension superficielles.
OBS: La longueur d’onde ne dépasse guère le demi-centimètre.
OBS: ondes de capillarité; ondes capillaires : termes inusités au singulier.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
ondas capilares [feminine noun, plural]