English (Acupuncture)
Original Energy; Prenatal Energy
CONT: ... is the energy which is transmited by parents to their children at conception. This energy is partly responsible for an individual's inherited constitution. It is stored in the Kidneys. (The Web that has no Weaver, Understanding Chinese Medicine, 1985, p. 36).
French (Acupuncture)
Énergie Originelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L’Énergie Originelle est l’énergie reçue du ciel qui s’unit à l’énergie de la nourriture et remplit le corps. (Le diagnostic en médecine chinoise, 1983, p. 28).
CONT: L'Énergie Originelle est en perpétuel mouvement dans les reins.(Traité d’acupuncture, 1977, p. 28).