English (Social Problems; Social Psychology)
impact phase [correct]
DEF: Phase during which the subject is confronted with the reality of a catastrophe. Various stress factors during this phase leads to a survivor mentality.
CONT: During the posttrauma phase [subjects] became aware of what occurred during the impact phase; and many developed the classic symptoms of PTSD [posttraumatic stress disorders].
CONT: [In the] "impact" phase ... Here is where the stressful event (crisis) occurs [case of a battered woman].
OBS: Preliminary data obtained on battered women indicate the existence of a cycle of battering behavior, which is repeated over a period of time. The cycle appears to have 3 phases that vary in time and intensity: (a) the tension building phase, (b) the explosion or acute battering incident, and (c) the calm, loving respite ...
French (Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie sociale)
phase d’éclatement [feminine noun]
OBS: Trois phases de l’agression : [...] une période où les tensions se construisent et où le conflit commence à naître; [...] l’explosion et l’agression; finalement [...] la période d’accalmie après l’agression («lune de miel»). Ce moment est considéré comme un sursis amoureux, où les regrets émergent.
OBS: Cette séquence d’événements «tension-éclatement-lune de miel» constitue une sorte de mouvement perpétuel formant le cycle de la violence