English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
quasi-geostrophic approximation [correct]; quasi-geostrophic equation
DEF: The assumption of geostrophic equilibrium used in certain contexts of the equations of motion, but not in others.
OBS: It has the effect, among others, of simplifying the equations of motion and of eliminating small-scale features of the motion. It was often used in early numerical forecast models.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
approximation quasi géostrophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse de l’équilibre géostrophique utilisée dans certaines équations particulières du mouvement, mais pas dans d’autres.
OBS: Elle a pour effet, entre autres, de simplifier les équations du mouvement et d’en éliminer des phénomènes de petite échelle. Elle était souvent utilisée par le passé dans les modèles de prévision numérique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
aproximación casi geostrófica [feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de la hipótesis del equilibrio geostrófico en ciertos aspectos de las ecuaciones del movimiento pero no en otros.
OBS: Esta hipótesis tiene, entre otros efectos, la simplificación de las ecuaciones del movimiento y la supresión de las características del movimiento de escala pequeña. Se utilizaba con frecuencia en los modelos de predicción numérica iniciales.