English (Landscape Architecture; Mass Transit; Road Construction)
pedestrian movement [correct]; pedestrian traffic [correct]; foot traffic [correct]
CONT: Pedestrian movement is the pattern of people moving from one place to another.
CONT: Ground covers ... are not so durable as lawns and do not sustain themselves as well under foot traffic and other activities.
French (Architecture paysagère; Transports en commun; Construction des voies de circulation)
circulation de piétons [correct, feminine noun]; circulation piétonne [correct, feminine noun]; trafic pédestre [correct, masculine noun]; circulation piétonnière [feminine noun]; circulation des piétons [feminine noun]; mouvement des piétons [masculine noun]
CONT: Circulation de piétons : désigne le mouvement des personnes qui se déplacent d’un endroit à un autre.