English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
head clearance [correct]
DEF: Distance between the top surface of a fuel injection pump plunger (or plunger assembly) at the end of the plunger stroke and the nearest component that would limit its further movement.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
jeu d’extrémité supérieure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre la face d’extrémité supérieure d’un piston d’une pompe d’injection(ou d’un mécanisme de pompage), à la fin de la course de piston, et le composant le plus proche qui pourrait limiter le prolongement de son mouvement.