English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
plunger stroke [correct]; piston stroke [correct]; engine stroke [correct]
DEF: Nominal distance through which a plunger moves between two successive reversals of its direction of motion.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
course de piston [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance nominale parcourue par le piston entre deux inversions successives de son sens de mouvement.