English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
pump jack [correct]; pumpjack [correct]; crank balance pumping unit
DEF: The motor-driven assemblage of gears and fabricated iron that sits astride an oil well.
DEF: A surface unit similar to a pumping unit but having no individual power plant.
OBS: Usually several pump jacks are operated by pull rods or cables from one central power source.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
chevalet de pompage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le pompage à distance, charpente du pompage récepteur, transmettant le mouvement à la pompe.