English (Social Movements)
grassroots movement [correct]; grass-roots movement [correct]
CONT: A grassroots movement is one that uses the people in a given district, region or community as the basis for a political or economic movement. ... Grassroots movements and organizations use collective action from the local level to implement change at the local, regional, national, or international levels.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
mouvement populaire [correct, masculine noun]