English (Glaciology; Oceanography)
loose ice [correct]
CONT: Ribbon seals are usually found in the loose ice of the frontal zone (sea ice north of the zone where open water meets pack ice and south of consolidated pack ice), and rarely along the coast or on fast ice (ice attached to the coast, not floating over open water).
French (Glaciologie; Océanographie)
glaces libres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] une partie de la population de l'occurrence de Saint-Jean-Port-Joli [observée] depuis quelques années a été littéralement abrasée par le mouvement des glaces libres en hiver, ce qui a entraîné une perte d’individus.
Spanish (Glaciología; Oceanografía)
hielo fragmentado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las focas embarazadas necesitaban encontrar hielo cuanto antes y es probable que se conformaran con hielo fragmentado cerca de la orilla.