English (Urban Planning)
official urban planner [correct]
CONT: Should architecture obey, deny or subvert the logic of "the plan"? This question has continued to haunt the theory, polemics and practice of architecture throughout the latter half of the twentieth century. It is a simmple question, yet one which can be considered at many levels and from many points of view, challenging the established professional boundaries of the architect, the role of the official urban planner and forcing an investigation of the scope of the lay consumers's of architecture to seize control of the forces which manipulate the design and construction of the buildings and cities around them.
French (Aménagement urbain)
urbaniste officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De par la composition de sa population, les circonstances de sa destruction, Saint-Dié est alors un cas difficile dont Jacques André le jeune urbaniste officiel rêve de faire un exemple. L'arrivée inattendue de Le Corbusier, appelé à la rescousse par son ami, l'industriel déodatien Jean-Jacques Duval, va bouleverser la donne. Alors qu'il suscite l'enthousiasme des tenants du Mouvement Moderne, le plan du maître fait l'effet d’une véritable bombe dans un microcosme déodatien déjà effarouché par les audaces de Jacques André.