English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyro drift [correct]; gyroscopic drift [correct]; drift [correct, noun]; drifting [correct, see observation]
CONT: Angular rate gyro accuracy is characterized by two parameters: scale factor and drift. The scale factor describes the capability of the gyro to accurately sense angular velocity at different angular rates ... Gyro drift characterizes the ability of the gyro to reference all rate measurements to the nominal zero point. It appears as an additive term on the gyro output, so any actual drift away from a given or predetermined value will cause the angular errors to accumulate.
CONT: The free gyro ... can be converted to a directional reference by remounting its case with the spin axis horizontal and the indicator axis vertical. The indicator will then give the airplane's heading. Gyro drift is countered by slaving the instrument to the Earth's magnetic field, via either a separate magnetic compass or a flux valve device.
OBS: The change in azimuth (direction) of the spin axis is often referred to as "drifting": sometimes "tilting" and "drifting" are collectively called "apparent wander."
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
dérive du gyroscope [correct, feminine noun]; dérive gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; dérive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le défaut de stabilité, appelé dérive du gyroscope mesurée en degrés par heure [...], ou en degrés par seconde [...], dépend de la technologie mise en œuvre et de la qualité de la «suspension» de l’élément sensible et de son isolement vis-à-vis des influences externes (température, gravité, gaz ambiant, etc.).
CONT: Pour l’utilisation sur les centrales inertielles, il s’est révélé nécessaire de développer des gyroscopes présentant une dérive pratiquement négligeable. Or la cause principale de cette dérive réside dans les frottements qui s’exercent sur le corps du gyroscope, dont la vitesse de rotation dépasse 20 000 tr/min. Divers moyens ont été imaginés pour créer des suspensions sans frottement [...]
OBS: L’usage fait donner des appellations différentes à cette composante de rotation instantanée [...] : lorsqu’elle est due à un phénomène déterministe et connu, on l’appelle précession gyroscopique; lorsqu’elle est due à un phénomène aléatoire, ou bien que l’on ne maîtrise pas, on l’appelle dérive gyroscopique.
OBS: Ce mouvement est dit «mouvement de précession» s’il est provoqué volontairement, et «dérive» s’il est dû à un élément perturbateur.