English (Military Transportation)
packet movement [correct]
DEF: The standard method of movement in which vehicles move as a group of usually between four and six depending on the type of vehicle, operational requirements and the subunit organization.
French (Transport militaire)
mouvement par rame [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode standard de mouvement comportant le déplacement d’un groupe de quatre à six véhicules, suivant le type de véhicule, les besoins opérationnels et l’organisation de la sous-unité.
OBS: mouvement par rame : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.