English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
guiding part [correct, standardized]
DEF: Parts which guide the carriers (bars) of the knitting elements in a straight curved or looped path and which convert the motion of the transmission into a knitting motion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
élément de guidage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièces guidant les supports(barres) des éléments de tricotage pour une course rectiligne en arc ou en boucle et qui transforment le mouvement transmis en mouvement de tricotage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.