English (Tectonics)
dip slip [correct]; dip-slip [correct]
DEF: In a fault, the component of the movement or slip that is parallel to the dip of the fault.
PHR: Dip-slip motion, movement.
French (Tectonique)
rejet-pendage [correct, masculine noun]; projection du rejet net d’une faille [feminine noun]; rejet incliné [masculine noun]
OBS: Sur la ligne de plus grande pente du plan de faille.
PHR: Mouvement de rejet-pendage.