English (Pipes and Fittings; Long-Distance Pipelines; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
flexible joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: Joint capable of allowing relative movement between the component parts. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Examples of this type of joint are: a) socket and spigot joints with an elastomeric sealing element (including double socket designs); b) flexible locked socket and spigot joints with an elastomeric sealing element (including double socket designs); c) clamped joints, for example bolted couplings including joints made from materials other than GRP.
CONT: Inside diameter of the riser pipe and its size compatibility with the subsea blowout preventers and the proposed well program are important to the potential customer. The telescoping joint, its diameter and length of stroke, and the type of flexible joint, its diameter and maximum angle, need consideration.
OBS: flexible joint : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Canalisations à grande distance; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
assemblage flexible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; raccord flexible [correct, masculine noun]; joint flexible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage permettant un mouvement relatif des composants entre eux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
DEF: Joint conçu de telle façon que la conduite puisse subir de légères déformations.
OBS: Des exemples de ce type d’assemblage sont : a) l’assemblage à bout mâle et emboîture avec bague d’étanchéité en élastomère (y compris l’assemblage par manchon à deux emboîtures); b) l’assemblage flexible verrouillé à bout mâle et emboîture avec bague d’étanchéité en élastomère (y compris l’assemblage par manchon à deux emboîtures); c) l’assemblage mécanique, par exemple l’assemblage boulonné comprenant des pièces fabriquées en des matériaux autres que le PRV.
CONT: Le retour de boue jusqu’en surface est assuré par un tube goulotte (ou «riser») [...] composé d’un raccord flexible au pied et d’un raccord coulissant au sommet pour tolérer tous les mouvements divers de la plate-forme flottante.
OBS: assemblage flexible : terme normalisé par l’ISO.