English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
adhesive wear
DEF: The removal of material from a surface by the welding together and subsequent shearing of minute areas of two surfaces that slide across each other under pressure. In advanced stages, may lead to galling.
French (Soudage (Métal))
usure d’adhérence [feminine noun]
DEF: Usure par transfert de matière d’une surface sur l'autre pendant leur mouvement relatif, due à un processus de soudage en phase solide.