English (Suspension (Mechanical Components); Navigation Instruments)
flexure pivot [correct]
CONT: Two-degree-of-freedom, dry, tuned-gimbal gyroscope. This name is used to differentiate between this instrument and the floated gyro ... In the static condition as the rotor is moved up and down, the motion is accommodated by the flexure pivots associated with the gimbal. This motion is resisted by the spring force of the flexure pivots. As the motor is brought up to velocity, a speed is reached at which the gimbal-flexure pivot combination is in resonance. At resonance no force about the sensitive axes (x, y) can be transmitted between the motor shaft and the rotor; hence, the two are decoupled.
CONT: The bearings allowing these angular motions consist of flexure pivots ... which provide small angular deviations by flexing metal bands rather than by moving parts.
French (Suspension (Composants mécaniques); Instruments de navigation)
pivot élastique [correct, masculine noun]; liaison pivot élastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] au niveau de la conception de la structure mécanique d’un microrobot, il sera souvent préférable de remplacer un axe de rotation mettant des pièces mécaniques en mouvement relatif, qui risquent donc de rester «collées» entre elles et dont le mouvement pourra être difficilement contrôlable, par un pivot élastique.
CONT: Liaisons pivot élastique. Les lames flexibles permettent de réaliser des mouvements de faible amplitude entre deux pièces. Pour réaliser un degré de liberté en rotation en utilisant l’élasticité, il est possible d’utiliser la flexion d’une lame seule [...]. Dans ce cas, les mouvements (en plus de la rotation) sont assez importants. Outre la rotation [thêta] cherchée, cette solution conduit à une déflexion [delta] qui dépend beaucoup du type d’effort appliqué.