English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
upper motion
CONT: Rotation of the inner spindle in the outer spindle is known as the upper motion of the transit. ... An upper motion of the transit changes the reading on the horizontal circle.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
mouvement particulier [masculine noun]; mouvement relatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement qui permet de faire tourner le cercle alidade sur le cercle limbe immobile s’appelle le mouvement particulier.
CONT: La rotation de l’alidade par rapport au limbe est repérée par un index (...) se déplaçant devant les graduations du cercle; cette rotation constitue le mouvement particulier.