English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Pipes and Fittings)
spherical joint [correct]; spherical mounting [correct]
DEF: A joint that can be revolved, in any direction, about a point.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Tuyauterie et raccords)
rotule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison permettant un mouvement relatif dans toute direction autour d’un point.