English (Plate Tectonics)
relative motion [correct, see observation]; relative movement [correct]; relative plate motion [correct]; relative plate movement [correct]
CONT: Absolute motions of the Pacific and America plates are defined as motion relative to the "hot spot" framework. This framework is based on the conclusion that, whereas hot spots ... may slowly move with respect to each other, the rates are generally much less than the relative plate motion rates. Motions relative to hot spots can only be obtained on a larger time scale (> 5 Ma) and are less accurate than relative motions.
OBS: relative motion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
mouvement relatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mouvement relatif des plaques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mouvement d’une plaque peut se mesurer de deux façons: par rapport à un point chaud (mouvement absolu); par rapport à une autre plaque (mouvement relatif).
OBS: mouvement relatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.