English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
retrograde motion [correct]; retrograde direction [correct]
CONT: of short-period comets, 93% move direct round the sun [Halley's Comet is one of the few with retrograde motion].
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
mouvement en sens rétrograde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: dans les trois cas le mouvement s’effectuait dans le sens rétrograde, contraire à celui de la révolution des planètes.