English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
rotary actuator; rotating actuator
DEF: A device for converting hydraulic energy into rotary motion - a hydraulic motor.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
actionneur rotatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à transformer l'énergie hydraulique en énergie mécanique, sous forme de mouvement rotatif(par ex. moteur hydraulique).