English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Methods)
assumed mean [correct]; guessed mean [correct]; working mean [correct]
DEF: In the short-cut method of calculating the mean from a grouped distribution of scores, an arbitrary value in the distribution which is assumed to be close to the true mean.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Méthodes statistiques)
moyenne provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne de travail [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne arbitraire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur simple provisoire qui sert d’origine des écarts dans le calcul simplifié de la moyenne et de l'écart-type. On choisit en général une valeur proche de la moyenne.
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica; Métodos estadísticos)
media supuesta [feminine noun]