English (Statistical Surveys)
estimation of the variance of a population [correct]; estimation of the variance of a probability distribution [correct]
DEF: The operation made for the purpose of estimating the variance of a population or of a probability distribution considered as representing this population.
OBS: 1. An unbiased estimator of the variance of a probability distribution obtained from a sample of n independent observations is obtained by dividing by n-1 the sum of the squares of the deviations of the observed values from the arithmetic mean of this sample. 2. The positive square root of the unbiased estimator of the variance is often used as an estimator of the standard deviation. However, it ought to be noted that this estimator is not unbiased.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
estimation de la variance d’une population [correct, feminine noun]; estimation de la variance d’une loi de distribution [correct, feminine noun]; estimation de la variance d’une loi de probabilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour but d’estimer la variance d’une population, ou de la loi de distribution considérée comme représentant cette population.
OBS: 1. Un estimateur sans biais de la variance d’une loi de probabilité à partir d’un échantillon de n observations indépendantes s’obtient en divisant par n 1 la somme des carrés des écarts des valeurs observées par rapport à la moyenne arithmétique de cet échantillon. 2. La racine carrée positive de l'estimateur sans biais de la variance est souvent utilisée comme estimateur de l'écart-type. Il faut noter pourtant que cet estimateur n’ est pas sans biais.