English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
mass field [correct]
CONT: Diabatic Cooling Processes - Consist of precipitation-induced evaporative cooling in the subcloud layer, and radiative cooling from the effects of cloud cover. These processes can strengthen an ongoing damming event and may even initiate damming. The direct effects from these processes include: a drop in temperature, creating a cool pool; a hydrostatic pressure rise; and an adjustment of the winds to the modified mass field.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
champ de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une évaluation des analyses de la circulation générale de grande échelle [...]. est faite en élaborant la moyenne des analyses [...] et ensuite en calculant les écarts, par rapport à cette moyenne [...] On présente les résultats pour les mois de janvier et juillet sur une période de six ans pour les champs d’humidité, de masse et de vent.