English (Road Design)
characteristic deflection [correct]
DEF: The value obtained by adding an amount which is two times the standard deviation to the average of all deflection values measured.
OBS: characteristic deflection: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
déflexion caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un ensemble de mesures de déflexions, valeur obtenue en ajoutant deux écarts types à la moyenne des mesures.
OBS: déflexion caractéristique : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.