English (Statistics; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
subsample [correct]
DEF: A sample obtained by sampling in which the items to be taken are randomly distributed in parts of equal size which are prepared and tested separately. The mean of the results of these tests is the sample mean. The total number of items to be taken should be, in this case, a multiple of the number of the subsamples.
French (Statistique; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sous-échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon subdivisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu au cours d’un échantillonnage dans lequel les individus à prélever sont répartis au hasard en n sous-échantillons d’égal effectif qui font respectivement l'objet d’une préparation et d’un essai séparés. La moyenne des résultats de ces essais est la moyenne de l'échantillon. Le nombre total d’individus à prélever doit être, dans ce cas, un multiple du nombre de sous-échantillons.