English (Marketing; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
fair average quality [correct]; F.A.Q. [correct]; f.a.q. [correct]
OBS: refers not to the baking quality of the flour the wheat will produce but to its milling value. (Callaghan and Millington, The Wheat Industry in Australia, Angus and Robertson, London, 1956, p.349)
OBS: This grain-marketing term is used by some countries to describe the current year's grain quality, on the basis of an average sample.
French (Commercialisation; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
qualité marchande moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; F.A.Q. [correct]; qualité moyenne marchande [feminine noun]; qualité loyale et marchande [feminine noun]; bonne qualité moyenne [feminine noun]
OBS: (Prix agricoles, Office statistique des communautés européennes, 1971, numéro 5, mai, page 65). (Accord international sur le blé, 1962, article 2). L’équivalent en France est qualité loyale et marchande (blé loyal et marchand ROBER 4-161).
OBS: Qualité marchande moyenne : Cette expression, propre au domaine de commercialisation du grain est utilisée par certains pays pour décrire la qualité du grain de la campagne courante, en se basant sur un échantillon moyen.
Spanish (Comercialización; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
buena calidad promedio [correct, feminine noun]