English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
maximum water-holding capacity [correct]
DEF: The amount of water retained by a layer of soil in equilibrium with a water table at its lower surface.
DEF: The average moisture content of a disturbed sample of soil, 1 cm high, that is at equilibrium with a water table at its lower surface.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
capacité maximale de rétention d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; capacité maximum de rétention en eau [correct, feminine noun]; capacité maxima de rétention d’eau [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Quantité d’eau que le sol peut contenir quand il est saturé, c’est-à-dire quand tous ses espaces lacunaires en sont remplis [...]
DEF: Teneur moyenne en humidité d’un échantillon de sol perturbé, de 1 cm de hauteur, en équilibre hydraulique avec l'eau qui le baigne par sa base.