English (Statistical Surveys)
estimation of the mean of a population [correct]; estimation of the expectation of a probability distribution [correct]
DEF: The operation made for the purpose of estimating the mean of a population or the expectation of the probability distribution considered as representing the population.
OBS: The arithmetic mean of a simple random sample taken from a population is an unbiased estimator of the mean of this population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
estimation de la moyenne d’une population [correct, feminine noun]; estimation de l’espérance mathématique d’une loi de distribution [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Opération ayant pour but d’estimer la moyenne d’une population, ou l'espérance mathématique de la loi de probabilité considérée comme représentant cette population. NOTE-La moyenne arithmétique d’un échantillon simple ou hasard, issu d’une population est un estimateur sans biais de la moyenne de cette population.