English (Statistics)
sample mean [correct]; mean [correct, noun]
DEF: The [arithmetic] mean of a set of sample scores [or data]
OBS: The sample mean is denoted by an X surmounted by a horizontal bar. The symbol is called "X bar". In context, the sample mean is usually referred to as simply the "mean", an elliptical form of the original term.
French (Statistique)
moyenne de l’échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne d’échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne empirique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En pratique, on rencontre rarement le terme "moyenne empirique". Cette notion est presque toujours indiquée par le terme "moyenne" accompagné du symbole "x" surligné.