English (Statistics)
grand mean
CONT: This procedure, which is similar to multiple regression with dummy variables, provides mean values.... The dependent variables (or deviations from the grand mean) for each category of the independent variable before and after controls have been introduced.
French (Statistique)
moyenne générale [proposal, feminine noun]