English (Psychology (General))
adaptation-level theory [correct]
CONT: [Helson's] "adaptation-level" theory states that the level of temperature, sound, or other stimulation to which the organism is currently adapted becomes a norm of frame of reference against which new stimulation is judged.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie du niveau d’adaptation [correct]
DEF: Dans une situation de "jugements absolus" d’une série de stimuli ordonnés, niveau d’indifférence constituant un zéro apparent de la série et correspondant à la moyenne géométrique pondérée de tous les stimuli(de la classe considérée) agissants, ou ayant agi, sur l'organisme.